Skin Care Benefits Of Wheat Germ Oil

Skin Care Benefits Of Wheat Germ Oil

Skin Care Benefits Of Wheat Germ Oil Wheat germ oil, also known as Triticum vulgare, is a by-product of wheat grains which is extracted from the embryo of wheat grains. Wheat germ oil contains high concentration of Vitamins D, A and E, proteins and antioxidants, which makes it a useful item for skin care.

Its use is recommended for various skin care treatments and massages which is beneficial for almost all skin types. Many skin care products use wheat germ oil as a main ingredient to treat skin problems. Some of the vital skin care benefits of wheat germ oil are listed below.



Skin Care Using Wheat Germ Oil

Treats Skin Dryness

Wheat germ oil is an effective remedy for treating skin dryness. The ingredients present in wheat germ oil, such as Vitamin E, proteins and lecithin, soothe cracked and dry skin and make it soft and smooth. This oil can be mixed with other oil and applied topically to heal dry skin. Regular application of this oil produces visible results in the form of smooth and supple skin.

Stimulates Blood Circulation

High-content of Vitamin E and antioxidants in this oil stimulate blood circulation which leads to a healthy and glowing skin. Wheat germ oil can be mixed with almond or olive oil and applied regularly for best results.



Prevents Skin Damage

Excessive exposure to harmful UV rays of the Sun can cause sun-burn and skin rashes and even skin cancer in extreme cases. The numerous skin creams available on the shelf are usually not very effective in shielding the skin from damage against harmful sunrays. Using natural products is a better and safe option to protect your skin against damage and prevent the chances of any side-effects. Wheat germ oil repairs skin damage caused due to UV rays and restores the health of the skin.

Treats Eczema and Psoriasis

Wheat germ oil promotes growth of new cells in the skin and thereby helps in curing skin ailments like eczema and psoriasis. Its topical application is extremely effective in soothing the redness and itching caused due to such skin ailments.

Reduces Scars

The anti-oxidative property of wheat germ oil stimulates the healing process of the skin and greatly reduces the visibility of scars and burn marks. Its application is also recommended in cases of skin ulcers.



Prevents Skin-Aging

The application of wheat germ oil can prevent the appearance of wrinkles and age spots by enhancing the blood circulation in the skin. Rich content of Vitamins, proteins and antioxidants in this oil slow down the ageing of the skin and keep the skin smooth and glowing.

Reduces Stretch Marks

The suppleness of the skin can be maintained and enhanced by using wheat germ oil. Its regular application prevents appearance of stretch marks and eliminates the existing stretch marks. It is an excellent product for pregnant women to check the formation of stretch marks.

Aromatherapy

Wheat germ oil is commonly used in aromatherapy to rejuvenate the body and mind. This oil contains Vitamins and other minerals including phosphorus, sulphur, zinc and potassium which nourish the skin and enhances its beauty.



vibhuti.mittal