Essential Oils: Sandalwood Essential Oil for Skin

Essential oils derived from plants and flowers are natural, non greasy oils that have a number of benefits.

They are used for aromatherapy healing, stress relief and in therapeutic health care practices like naturopathy, spiritual healing etc. One of key uses of essential oils is as a skin care tool.



Sandalwood essential oil derived from the sandalwood trees that are found in the South Asian countries like India and Indonesia is one of the best examples of benefits of essential oils for skin.

With a warm, rich smell, the sandalwood essential oil contains a high proportion of santalol which accounts for its numerous benefits. The purest form of oil is extracted from pieces of mature white Sandalwood tress by steam distillation or hydro distillation.



This parasitic tree requires a lot of time to mature sometimes taking around 80 years. The more mature the tree, the better is the quality of the essential oil derived from it.

The derivative is used in a number of products that range from aromatherapy incense sticks, perfumes, lotions, creams and mouth fresheners.  Its medicinal properties as a diuretic, antiseptic, expectorant and sedative allow it to be used in a number of medicines and healing products.

Sandalwood oil is excellent for dry, chapped skin with its moisturizing properties that keep the skin hydrated and soft. You can not only use it for curing facial dryness but also use it on your cracked heels to soften and cure the area. Its soothing, antimicrobial property provides relief from itchy skin and skin inflammations caused by conditions like eczema and psoriasis.



Moreover regular usage of this oil reduces the appearance of dark spots and scars on the skin caused by acne and pimples. It is also widely used in many anti ageing formulations due to its ability to reduce the harsh lines and wrinkles. It rejuvenates tired skin, infusing with a healthy glow.

It is essential to note that sandalwood oil cannot be directly applied on the face as it may cause skin irritation. You need to dilute it with carrier oil. It can be blended with other beneficial essential oils like Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Bergamot, Rose and Ylang-Ylang.

The sandalwood oil can also be used with water by mixing one part oil with ten parts water for the best results. Alternately use creams and lotions containing this beneficial oil for the best results.



Parul Solanki